Menu
Policy

Privacy Notice

Scan Global Logistics is committed to ensure a high level of protection of personal data and information security. In order to establish the high level of protection and security, we strive for compliance with data protection laws and regulations and principles for high standards of information security.   

We are committed to ensure that processing of personal data is lawful, fair and done in a transparent manner to the persons, whose personal data are collected and processed. This privacy notice is an element of the transparency of our processing and informs the persons how to exercise their rights in relation to our processing. We inform explicitly about the specific purposes for which personal data are processed at the time of the collection of the personal data. We ensure that the personal data collected and processed are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. Personal data will only be processed if the purpose of the processing could not reasonably be fulfilled by other means. The period during which the personal data are stored is limited to a strict minimum. In order to ensure that the personal data are not kept longer than necessary, we have established time limits for deletion and for periodic reviews. Every reasonable step is taken to ensure that personal data which are inaccurate are rectified or deleted. We process data in a manner that ensures appropriate security and confidentiality of the personal data, including prevention of unauthorised access to or use of personal data and the equipment used for the processing.

Identity and contact information

Scan Global Logistics is the controller for the personal information we process. You can contact us by email or by post using this contact information:

Our postal address:  

Headquarters
Scan Global Logistics A/S
Kirstinehoej 7
DK-2770 Kastrup
Denmark          

Our email address: GDPR@scangl.com 

The purpose and legal basis of our processing of personal information

We collect and process personal data when processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or prior to entering into a contract. The legal basis of this processing is Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We also collect and process data, which you give us by entering these on our website based on your informed and specific consent. We process the information only to the specific purposes of which the information was given according to your consent. The legal basis of the processing is Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can always withdraw your consent. Our newsletter is provided with a link to remove your subscription. If your consent was given to other purposes, you can withdraw the consent by writing to our email GDPR@scangl.com  

Transfers of personal information to other recipients

We transfer personal information to other recipients when it is necessary to conclude or perform a contract. We transfer only the information, which is necessary for the recipient to receive to perform the specific activities relating to the contract.

The transfers to other recipients include transfers to third countries when it is necessary to the conclusion or performance of a contract. 

Limitation of storage period

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer necessary or relevant for us to process them in accordance with the purpose the data was collected. We store personal information for as long as it is necessary for us to document the performance of a contract and to meet legal obligations regarding storage.

Your rights regarding our processing

You have several rights which you can exercise regarding our processing of your personal data:

The right of access – you are entitled to information regarding the identity and contact information of the data controller, the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, information regarding transfers to third countries, the storage period or criteria for storage, the right to withdraw a consent, the original sources of the personal data, and the additional rights, which are listed below. 

The right of rectification – you are entitled to rectification of inaccurate information and have incomplete data completed.

The right of erasure –best known as ‘The right to be forgotten’ entitles you to a conditioned right to have your personal data erased.

The right of restriction of processing – you are entitled to the restriction of processing when another issue regarding the legality of the processing of personal data is unresolved. Until the other issue is solved, the controller is limited to process the personal data by storage.

The right to data portability – you are entitled to obtain your personal data in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have those data transmitted to another controller without hindrance.

Use the contact information provided above if you wish to exercise your rights.

You can lodge a complaint

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at GDPR@scangl.com and we will respond.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the supervisory authority. You can make the complaint with the national authority in the state of your residence or your workplace. You can always make your complaint to the Danish supervisory authority:

Datatilsynet

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

2500 Valby

Phone number 33 19 32 00

dt@datatilsynet.dk